News

Back to articles

John F Kennedy heads 102 Derby entries

5 Mar 2015

Ante post favourite John F Kennedy heads the 102 entries for the Investec Derby at Epsom Downs on Saturday 6 June.

John F Kennedy in action at Leopardstown in Ireland last year. Image courtesy of Racingfotos.com.

Ante post favourite John F Kennedy heads the 102 entries for the Investec Derby at Epsom Downs on Saturday 6 June.

The highly-regarded son of Galileo, who won the contest in 2001, represents trainer Aidan O’Brien – winner of the last three renewals with Australia, Ruler of The World and Camelot – as part of a 21-strong list of entrants bidding for more Ballydoyle British Classic triumph.

Highland Reel, Ol’ Man River and Sir Isaac Newton also feature, with 2015 QIPCO 2000 Guineas contender Gleneagles likely to be supplemented for the contest on Tuesday 7 April.

Sir Michael Stoute, trainer of 2010 champion Workforce and 1981 hero Shergar, has kept eight entries in the race, as has British Classic-winning trainer Richard Hannon.

Godolphin, bidding to win a first Investec Derby, have 11 engaged in the contest with seven trained by Saeed bin Suroor, winner in 1995 with Lammtarra.

Leading Derby hope Elm Park is expected to be added to the race at the next supplementation stage.

 

Breakdown of entries by trainers with past successes in the Investec Derby

21 entries

Aidan O’Brien IRE (2001 Galileo, 2002 High Chaparral, 2012 Camelot, 2013 Ruler Of The World, 2014 Australia)

Aloft, Archangel Raphael, Bondi Beach, Giant Redwood, Giovanni Canaletto, Hans Holbein, Highland Reel, Hobart, Ivanovich Gorbatov, Jacobean, Jamaica, Jinsha Lake, John F Kennedy, Kilimanjaro, King Of Aragon, Los Barbados, Ol’ Man River, Order Of St George, Red Cardinal, Sherlock Holmes, Sir Isaac Newton

 

8 entries

Sir Michael Stoute (1981 Shergar, 1986 Shahrastani, 2003 Kris Kin, 2004 North Light, 2010 Workforce)

Consort, Dark Deed, Dartmouth, Disegno, Dissolution, Horseshoe Bay, Indian Monsoon, Peterhof

 

7 entries

Saeed bin Suroor (1995 Lammtarra)

Best Of Times, Classic Collection, Future Empire, Important Message, Moayadd, Storm Check, Well Off

Richard Hannon

Ablan, Basateen, Mishgar, Port, Proposed, Tashaar, Ya Hade, Ye Delil

 

5 entries

John Gosden (1997 Benny The Dip)

Christophermarlowe, Jack Hobbs, Keble, Mr Singh, Snoano

 

4 entries

Charlie Appleby

Festive Fare, King Of Country, Legend’s Gate, Rare Rhythm

Jim Bolger IRE (2008 New Approach)

Eastern Approach, Hall Of Fame, Morning Mix, Vocaliser

Roger Varian

Decorated Knight, Intilaaq, Joseph Jefferson, Muqtaser

Dermot Weld IRE

Edelpour, Time To Inspire, Tiryam, Zawraq

 

3 entries

Andrew Balding

Havisham, Mr Quicksilver, Rocky Rider

Andre Fabre FR (2011 Pour Moi)

Harlem, Heredity, Hipparchus

Barry Hills

Algaith, Mohatem, Nafaqa

 

2 entries

Ralph Beckett

Argus, Great Glen

Mark Johnston

Mister Universe, Mont D’Argent

David Lanigan

Sneaking Budge, Trevisani

Johnathan Pease FR

Nucifera, Tale Of Life

Kevin Prendergast IRE

Aared, Mufrad

Alain de Royer Dupre FR

Zarkar, Zourkhan

 

1 entry

Bettina Andersen DEN

Giuseppe Piazzi

Michael Bell (2005 Motivator)

Barefoot Dancer

Marco Botti

Deep Challenger

Karl Burke

Lord Ben Stack

Peter Chapple-Hyam (1992 Dr Devious, 2007 Authorized)

Murgan

Clive Cox

Raw Impulse

Luca Cumani (1988 Kahyasi, 1998 High-Rise)

Fiesole

Ed Dunlop

Prince Gagarin

Michael Figge GER

Samba Storm

Charlie Hills

Purple Rock

Eve Johnson Houghton

Room Key

Gary Moore

Milky Way

Hugo Palmer

Spanish Squeeze

John Claude Rouget FR

Qawaareb

Kevin Ryan

Weld Al Emarat

David Wachman IRE

Wardell

Andreas Wohler GER

Rogue Runner