News

Back to articles

Career-defining final battles set to light up #ChampionsDay

30 Sep 2015

Following the second entry stage for QIPCO British Champions Day, we take a look at the thrilling contests set to take place at Ascot.

Following the second entry stage for QIPCO British Champions Day, we take a look at the thrilling contests set to take place at Ascot.

With plenty of the stars set to have their final race of the season, some will be having the final race of their careers, their legacies will be based on how they perform on Saturday 17 October and whether they are crowned a Champions Day champion.

 

Group 2 – QIPCO British Champions Long Distance Cup

Forgotten Rules v Pallasator

""

Dermot Weld’s Forgotten Rules burst onto the scene last year when winning the QIPCO British Champions Long Distance Cup.

After finishing third in the Gold Cup at Royal Ascot, connections have targeted retaining his Champions Day title as a top priority.

However, this year, the five-year-old’s task will be made all the more harder with the inclusion of Pallasator set to take to the turf.

The pair, alongside the likes of Clever Cookie, Agent Murphy and Wicklow Brave, are set for an intriguing tactical battle for the opening title of the day.

Entries: Agent Murphy, Alex My Boy, Clever Cookie, Clondaw Warrior, Digeanta, Forever Now, Forgotten Rules, Kalann, Litigant, Mizzou, Oriental Fox, Pallasator, Romsdal, Sea Moon, Sheikhzayedroad, Simenon, Suegioo, Whiplash Willie, Wicklow Brave, Windsor Park, Deuce Again, Gale Force, Khareef and Simple Verse.

 

Group 1 – QIPCO British Champions Sprint Stakes

Muhaarar v Twilight Son

""

Since winning the first running of the Commonwealth Cup and denying his older rivals in the Darley July Cup this season, connections have decided that the newly-upgraded Group 1 QIPCO British Champions Sprint Stakes on Champions Day is likely to be the final contest of Muhaarar’s career.

But, his rivals will not allow this to be a procession.

The undefeated Betfred Sprint Cup champion, Twilight Son, will look to confirm the promise he showed at Haydock Park earlier in the Series when running at Ascot. With the sprinting world before him, there could still be even more to come from this exciting three-year-old.

Previous champions Maarek and Gordon Lord Byron will also look to regain their title and will not lie down without a fight.

Entries: Aeolus, Coulsty, Danzeno, Eastern Impact, Emperor Max, Gordon Lord Byron, Great Minds, Heaven’s Guest, Intransigent, Jack Dexter, Lancelot du Lac, Lightning Moon, Maarek, Naadirr, Adaay, Code Red, Mattmu, Muhaarar, Strath Burn, Twilight Son, Gathering Power, Interception, Anthem Alexander and Fort Del Oro.

 

Group 1 – QIPCO British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes

Arabian Queen v Simple Verse

""

The chance for the girls to shine – we could be in for a belter on Champions Day!

Simple Verse, the first filly to win the Ladbrokes St Leger since 1992, will face Arabian Queen – the conqueror of Derby champion Golden Horn in the QIPCO British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes.

The duo are likely to be joined by Irish Oaks heroine Covert Love and last year’s Darley Yorkshire Oaks star Tapestry.

Victory in this will add significant weight to their CVs before becoming broodmares.

Entries: Ballybacka Queen, Deuce Again, Dolniya, Fate, Frine, Lady Tiana, Madame Chiang, Miss Marjurie, Pollyana, Queen of Ice, Tapestry, Arabian Queen, Beautiful Romance, Bocca Baciata, Candarliya, Covert Love, Diamondsandrubies, Easter, Fluff, Found, Gretchen, Hot Sauce, Lovelyn, Maleficent Queen, Sea Calisi, Simple Verse, Speedy Boarding and Zannda.

 

Group 1 – Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (sponsored by QIPCO)

Solow v Gleneagles

""

The race we have been waiting for all year is looking increasingly likely to happen on Champions Day.

Solow – winner of the Queen Anne Stakes and Qatar Sussex Stakes this season – is set to face Gleneagles – champion of the QIPCO 2000 Guineas and St James’s Palace Stakes – at Ascot in the Queen Elizabeth II Stakes.

Before Gleneagles’ likely retirement, a victory over Solow on Champions Day would be a career-defining moment, demonstrating whether the Aidan O’Brien-trained colt is capable of beating not only the Classic generation, but also his older rivals.

The contest will also have the added intrigue of Kodi Bear and Esoterique for the race.

Watch this space, it’s going to take a champion of champions to win this one.

Entries: Arod, Ascription, Cable Bay, Gabrial, Here Comes When, Lightning Spear, Mondialiste, Onenightidreamed, Solow, Toormore, Top Notch Tonto, Bawina, Belardo, Bold Lass, Celestial Path, Decorated Knight, Elm Park, Esoterique, Gleneagles, Integral, Kodi Bear, Richard Pankhurst, Territories and Time Test.

 

Group 1 – QIPCO Champion Stakes

Jack Hobbs v Cirrus des Aigles

""

The big one!

Irish Derby hero Jack Hobbs looks likely to have his final race of the year in the QIPCO Champion Stakes against Champions Day veteran and 2011 QIPCO Champion Stakes hero, Cirrus des Aigles.

In an eagerly anticipated battle, the pair are likely to be joined by, French raider Vadamos, the exciting Time Test and David Simcock’s The Corsican among the contenders bidding to etch their name onto the prestigious roll of honour that includes Frankel, Brigadier Gerard and Sir Ivor.

The competitive contest will possibly be the race that defines their racing legacies.

Entries: Air Pilot, Cirrus des Aigles, Eagle Top, Fascinating Rock, Free Eagle, Lightning Spear, Maverick Wave, Mutakayyef, Rembrandt Van Rijn, The Corsican, Tullius, Vadamos, Ribbons, Tapestry, We Are, Elm Park, Gleneagles, Golden Horn, Intilaaq, Jack Hobbs, Karaktar, Karpino, Palace Prince, Success Days, Sumbal, Time Test and Found.

To book your place at QIPCO British Champions Day 2015, head to the Ascot ticketing website.